Skip Navigation

State Office

State Conservationist Office

Name

Position

Phone Number

Curtis Elke

State Conservationist

(208) 378-5701

Vacant

Staff Asst. to the State Conservationist

(208) 378-5705

Public Affairs Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Mindi Rambo

Public Affairs Specialist

(208) 378-5720

Administrative Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Mary Goode

ASTC – Management & Strategy

(208) 378-5713

Vacant

Financial Resources Specialist

(208) 378-5712

Brett Ingles

Management Analyst

(208) 378-5690

Heather Felos

Business Services Specialist

(208) 378-5703

Chris Morrison

Administrative Assistant

(208) 378-5711

Kathy Dingman

Program Support Assistant/Webmaster

(208) 400-1215


Programs Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Keith Griswold, Acting

ASTC  – Programs

(208) 685-6986

Ron Brooks

Resource Conservationist and RCPP Coordinator

(208) 378-5724

Wade Brown

Easement Coordinator

(208) 685-6987

Technical Services Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

James Eller

ASTC – State Resource Conservationist

(208) 685-6978

Orie Winger

Natural Resource Specialist/Business Tools Coordinator

(208) 378-5721

Brendan Brazee

Range Conservationist

(208) 378-5722

Trisha Cracroft

Biologist

(208) 378-5725

Travis Youngberg

Agronomist

(208) 378-5730

Vacant

State Forester

 

Darin Vrem

Archaeologist/Cultural Resources

(208) 685-6995

Vacant

Archaeologist

(208) 685-6979

Denise Adkins

Resource Conservationist

(208) 685-6991

Engineering Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Bruce Sandoval

State Conservation Engineer

(208) 378-5727

Doug Higbee

State Design Engineer

(208) 685-6988

Dan Murdock

State Irrigation Engineer

(208) 685-6990

John Markov

State Geologist (ID/OR)

(503) 414-3253

Vacant

State Civil Engineer Tech.

 

Julie Phelps

Civil Engineering Tech., Boise

(208) 378-5790

Soils Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Shawn Nield

State Soil Scientist

(208) 378-5728

Vacant

Assistant State Soil Scientist

 

GIS Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Jerry Korol

GIS Coordinator

(208) 378-5785

Snow Survey Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Daniel Tappa

Supervisory Hydrologist

(208) 378-5740

Tina Andry

Hydrologist

(208) 685-6983

Plant Materials Center

Name

Position

Phone Number

Derek Tilley

Plant Materials Manager

(208) 397-4133, ext. 104

Vacant

Agronomist

(208) 397-4133, ext. 101

Vacant

Biological Science Tech. (Farm Foreman)

(208) 397-4501

Pat Blaker

Administrative Assistant

(208) 397-4133, ext. 100