Skip Navigation

State Office

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd
Suite 900
Portland, OR 97232
503-414-3200
FAX: 855-651-9082
orinfo@nrcs.usda.gov
 

State Conservationist
FAX: (855) 651-9154

Name Position Phone
Jay Gibbs Acting State Conservationist 503-414-3201
Jessica Bras Executive Assistant 503-414-3221


Management & Strategy
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Name Position Phone
Jason Jeans Assistant State Conservationist - Management & Strategy 503-414-3222
Robert Hathorne Business Services Specialist 503-414-3230
Chris Martin Management Analyst - Grants & Agreements 503-414-3213
John Michael Management Analyst 503-414-3215
James Webster Financial Resources Specialist 503-414-3288

 

Partnership & Public Affairs
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Name Position Phone
Julie MacSwain Assistant State Conservationist - Partnership Liaison 503-414-3250
Cat Bailey Public Affairs Specialist 503-414-3238
Kathy Ferge Tribal Liaison / Civil Rights 503-414-3239
Tracy Robillard Public Affairs Officer 503-414-3220
Vacant Public Affairs Specialist  

 

Conservation Programs
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Name Position Phone
Loren Unruh Assistant State Conservationist - Programs
and RCPP Coordinator
503-414-3235
Adriana Campagna Wetland Restoration Engineer 503-414-3242
Amy Fischer Farm Bill Specialist - CSP 503-414-3292
Mary Beth Smith Farm Bill Specialist - EQIP 503-414-3283
Bari Williams Easement Program Specialist 503-414-3226
Vacant Resource Conservationist - Wetland Restoration  
Vacant Civil Engineer  

 

Watershed Resources and Planning

Name Position Phone
Tom Makowski Assistant State Conservationist - Watershed Resources and Planning 503-414-3202

 

Conservation Technology
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Name Position Phone
Cory Owens Acting State Resource Conservationist 503-414-3261
Gary Diridoni Natural Resource Specialist 503-414-3092
Laura Gay Administrative Assistant 503-414-3051
Christopher Hamilton State Biologist 503-414-3209
Michael Merrill Watershed Planner 503-414-3237
Andrew Owen State Forester 503-414-3204
Kathy Pendergrass State Plant Materials Specialist 503-414-3266
Chris Reidy State Wetlands Biologist 503-414-3274
Lakeitha Ruffin Agricultural Economist 503-414-3282
Rachel Gebauer Cultural Resources Specialist
State Archeologist
541-887-3511
Vacant State Conservation Agronomist  
Vacant State Grazing Specialist  


Engineering
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Name Position Phone
Jeff Brown State Conservation Engineer 503-414-3252
Bill Cronin State Irrigation Engineer 541-423-6172
John Gillilan State Design Engineer 503-414-3254
John Markov State Geologist (ID/OR) 503-414-3253
Meghan Walter State Hydraulic Engineer 503-414-3063

Complete Engineering Staff Directory

Snow Survey
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Name Position Phone
Scott Oviatt Snow Survey Supervisor 503-414-3271
Lauren Austin Hydrologist 971-325-4188
Dan Fries Hydrologic Technician 503-319-0557
Vacant Hydrologist  
Bill Overman Hydrologic Technician 503-319-0561
Vacant Hydrologist 503-414-3270
Vacant Hydrologist  
Vacant Hydrologist  
     

 

Soil Survey
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Name Position Phone
Cory Owens State Soil Scientist 503-414-3261
Whityn Owen GIS Specialist/Coordinator 503-414-3024
Vacant State Resource Soil Scientist  
Vacant NRI Coordinator  
Vacant HEL/WC Compliance Specialist