Skip Navigation

Water Resources

8-Digit HUC Watershed Profiles in Oregon

Between 2004 and 2008, the Natural Resources Conservation Service in Oregon produced Subbasin Profiles for all 91 eight-digit Hydrologic Unit Code (HUC) watersheds in the state.

The Watershed Profiles are descriptive documents containing maps, tables, charts and text. the contents include:

  • Physical description of land use, land ownership, precipitation common resource areas, stream data, and land capability classes.
  • Resource Concerns as identified in secondary documents, studies, and plans; and through  interviews with local conservationists and landowners.
  • Census and Social data describing farm populations, landowner willingness and ability to participate in conservation, and community ability to support conservation.
  • Conservation progress and status from PRMS data and interviews with local conservationists and landowners.
  • Bibliography of secondary information from which the profile was developed and where additional information may be obtained.

The Subbasin Profiles organize into one document information that local conservationists, landowners and others can use to identify conservation opportunities and direct technical and financial resources to the appropriate subbasins. They provide a concise description of the subbasins’ natural resources, resource concerns, conservation needs, and ability to resolve natural resource issues. They are intended to provide background information for general planning purposes.  The Profiles can be used to help initiate planning discussions among conservationists and stakeholders about maintaining watershed health through conservation.  

Most of the data for the profiles were collected through the National Land Cover Data Set, NRCS-National Resources Inventory, Census of Agriculture, and numerous Oregon State Agencies. Local conservationists verified data.

Click the links below to view watershed profiles in an Adobe PDF format, sorted by subbasin.
 

Central Coast/Upper Willamette Basin

  1. HUC 17090001 – Middle Fork Willamette
  2. HUC 17090002 – Coast Fork Willamette
  3. HUC 17090003 – Upper Willamette
  4. HUC 17090004 – McKenzie
  5. HUC 17090005 – North Santiam
  6. HUC 17090006 – South Santiam
  7. HUC 17100204 – Siletz/Yaquina
  8. HUC 17100205 – Alsea
  9. HUC 17100206 – Siuslaw

Deschutes Basin

  1. HUC 17070301 – Upper Deschutes
  2. HUC 17070302 – Little Deschutes
  3. HUC 17070303 – South Fork Crooked
  4. HUC 17070304 – Upper Crooked
  5. HUC 17070305 – Lower Crooked
  6. HUC 17070306 – Lower Deschutes
  7. HUC 17070307 – Trout

High Desert Basin

  1. HUC 17120001 – Harney/Malheur Lakes
  2. HUC 17120002 – Silvies
  3. HUC 17120003 – Donner Und Blitzen
  4. HUC 17120004 – Silver
  5. HUC 17120005 – Summer Lake
  6. HUC 17120006 – Lake Abert
  7. HUC 17120007 – Warner Lakes
  8. HUC 17120008 – Guano
  9. HUC 17120009 – Alvord Lake
  10. HUC 18010201 – Williamson
  11. HUC 18010202 – Sprague
  12. HUC 18010203 – Upper Klamath Lake
  13. HUC 18010204 – Lost River
  14. HUC 18010205 – Butte
  15. HUC 18010206 – Upper Klamath River
  16. HUC 18010209 – Lower Klamath River
  17. HUC 18020001 – Goose Lake

John Day/Umatilla Basin

  1. HUC 17070101 – Mid-Columbia/Lake Wallula
  2. HUC 17070102 – Walla Walla
  3. HUC 17070103 – Umatilla
  4. HUC 17070104 – Willow
  5. HUC 17070105 – Middle Columbia-Hood
  6. HUC 17070201 – Upper John Day
  7. HUC 17070202 – North Fork John Day
  8. HUC 17070203 – Middle Fork John Day
  9. HUC 17070204 – Lower John Day

Lower Willamette Basin

  1. HUC 17080001 – Lower Columbia/Sandy
  2. HUC 17090007 – Middle Willamette
  3. HUC 17090008 – Yamhill
  4. HUC 17090009 – Molalla/Pudding
  5. HUC 17090010 – Tualatin
  6. HUC 17090011 – Clackamas
  7. HUC 17090012 – Lower Willamette

North Coast Basin

  1. HUC 17080003 – Lower Columbia/Clatskanie
  2. HUC 17080006 – Lower Columbia
  3. HUC 17100201 – Necanicum
  4. HUC 17100202 – Nehalem
  5. HUC 17100203 – Wilson/Trask/Nestucca

Snake River Basin

  1. HUC 16040201 – Upper Quinn
  2. HUC 16040205 – Thousand/Virgin
  3. HUC 17050103 – Middle Snake/Succor
  4. HUC 17050105 – South Fork Owyhee
  5. HUC 17050106 – East Little Owyhee
  6. HUC 17050107 – Middle Owyhee
  7. HUC 17050108 – Jordan
  8. HUC 17050109 – Crooked/Rattlesnake
  9. HUC 17050110 – Lower Owyhee
  10. HUC 17050115 – Middle Snake/Payette
  11. HUC 17050116 – Upper Malheur
  12. HUC 17050117 – Lower Malheur
  13. HUC 17050118 – Bully
  14. HUC 17050119 – Willow
  15. HUC 17050201 – Brownlee Reservoir
  16. HUC 17050202 – Burnt River
  17. HUC 17050203 – Powder River
  18. HUC 17060101 – Hells Canyon
  19. HUC 17060102 – Imnaha River
  20. HUC 17060103 – Lower Snake/Asotin
  21. HUC 17060104 – Upper Grande Ronde River
  22. HUC 17060105 – Wallowa River
  23. HUC 17060106 – Lower Grande Ronde

Southwest Oregon Basin

  1. HUC 17100207 – Siltcoos
  2. HUC 17100301 – North Umpqua
  3. HUC 17100302 – South Umpqua
  4. HUC 17100303 – Umpqua
  5. HUC 17100304 – Coos
  6. HUC 17100305 – Coquille
  7. HUC 17100306 – Sixes
  8. HUC 17100307 – Upper Rogue
  9. HUC 17100308 – Middle Rogue
  10. HUC 17100309 – Applegate
  11. HUC 17100310 – Lower Rogue
  12. HUC 17100311 – Illinois
  13. HUC 17100312 – Chetco
  14. HUC 18010101 – Smith River