Skip Navigation

State Office

State Conservationist Office
11707 E. Sprague Ave, Suite 301
Spokane Valley, WA 99206

Name Position Phone Number
Roylene Comes At Night State Conservationist (509) 323-2900
Nick Vira Partnership Liaison
Office in West Area Office - Olympia
(360) 704-7758
Robin Slate

Tribal Liaison
Office in West Area - Puyallup

(360) 704-7780
Georgia Sormun Secretary to the State Conservationist
Earth Team Coordinator
(509) 323-2992


Public Affairs Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Vacant Public Affairs Officer (509) 323-2911
Vacant Public Affairs Specialist (509) 323-2911

Management and Strategy Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Pete Bautista ASTC-Management and Strategy (509) 323-2941
Vacant Business Services Specialist (509) 323-2921
Vacant Financial Resource Specialist (509) 323-2927
Chas Scripter Cartographer (509) 323-2984
Na Yang Administrative Programs Manager (509) 323-2937
Kathleen Dickerson Administrative Program Specialist (509) 323-2933
Vacant Administrative Assistant (509) 323-2900
Susanne Greaves Administrative Assistant (Ultima) (509) 323-2926

Engineering Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Larry Johnson State Conservation Engineer (509) 323-2955
Wes Durheim Civil Engineering Technician (509) 323-2959
Joe Gasperi Geologist (509) 323-2951
Don Hanson Civil Engineer (509) 323-2949
Scott Pattee Hydrologic Technician (360) 428-7684 ext. 141
Vacant Design Engineer (509) 323-2950
Vacant Civil Engineering Technician (509) 323-2954
Wendy Diamond Office Automation Assistant (509) 323-2938
Lynelle Knehans RCPP Engineer (509) 323-2954

Program Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Keith Griswold ASTC - Programs (509) 323-2971
Carlee Elke Easement Program Coordinator (509) 323-2991
Heather Noel Easement/Wetland Specialist (509) 323-2981
Misty Seaboldt Program Liaison    (East Area Office) (509) 343-2273
Alan Fulk Program Liaison    (Central Area Office) (509) 754-3023
Vacant Program Liaison    (West Area Office) (360) 704-7784
Vacant Cartographer (509) 323-2962
Annie Dhaenens Administrative Assistant (509) 323-2913
Bobby Burken GIS/ToolKit Coordinator (509) 323-2976
Jenni Moore Programs Assistant (509) 323-2973
Laura Williams RCPP Coordinator (509) 323-2988

Soil Science Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Vacant State Soil Scientist (509) 323-2981
Vacant Assistant State Soil Scientist (509) 323-2982
Toby Rodgers National Resource Inventory Coordinator (360) 428-7684 ext. 140

Ecological Sciences Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Bonda Habets State Resource Conservationist (509) 323-2961
Vacant Wetland/Wildlife Biologist (509) 323-2972
Vacant Conservation Agronomist (509) 323-2974
Jenifer Coleson Environmental Specialist (509) 323-2964
Carri Gaines Forester (509) 323-2956
Vacant Plant Materials Specialist (509) 323-2965
Richard Fleenor Rangeland Management Specialist (509) 323-2974
Vacant Resource Conservationist
eFOTG Content Manager
(509) 323-2987
Vacant Wildlife Biologist (360) 753-4471

Plant Materials Center

Name Position Phone Number
Allen Casey Plant Materials Center Team Leader (509) 335-6892
Vacant Agronomist (509) 335-6894
Dallas Spellman Farmer (509) 595-3141